4.6Editor score
In this guide
A gaming mini PC for Cyberpunk must handle an unusually demanding open-world game while preserving fast loading, responsive controls, and a practical desktop footprint. The most useful systems pair a capable processor with modern integrated graphics or a discrete GPU, enough memory for demanding applications, and cooling designed to sustain performance.
This guide compares ten mini PCs using the supplied specifications, covering processors, graphics, memory, storage, display outputs, networking, cooling, dimensions, and upgrade options. The list ranges from compact Ryzen systems with Radeon 780M graphics to mini PCs featuring NVIDIA GeForce RTX 50 Series mobile GPUs for more demanding settings.
Each pick highlights a different reason to consider a compact Cyberpunk gaming system, from a value-oriented all-in-one workstation to a high-end performance machine. Ratings and configurations reflect the available product data, while current prices can change, so readers should confirm the latest listing, memory, storage, operating system, and warranty terms before purchasing.
Top 3 Picks for Best Gaming Mini PC for Cyberpunk
3.5Editor score
4.6Editor score
Top 10 Best Gaming Mini PC for Cyberpunk in 2026 Compared
The comparison below places all ten systems side by side, highlighting their processors, graphics, memory, storage, and major connectivity features to help identify the right balance of gaming capability, expandability, and compact design.
1. MINISFORUM G1 Pro – High-Performance Cyberpunk Gaming
The MINISFORUM G1 Pro is the most convincing high-performance answer for Cyberpunk 2077 in this guide, combining a Ryzen 9 8945HX with a full-power 145W NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060. Its 4.6 rating reflects a configuration aimed at demanding games and GPU-intensive work, with dedicated graphics, 32GB of DDR5 memory, and a 1TB SSD providing a strong foundation for a modern gaming setup.
Pros
- Dedicated RTX 5060 graphics
- High sustained power envelope
- 32GB DDR5 memory
- Quad 4K output support
- 5GbE and Wi-Fi 7
Cons
- Highest power draw here
- Premium-class purchase
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The RTX 5060 includes 8GB of GDDR7 memory, 3,840 CUDA cores, and support for DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation. The Ryzen 9 processor contributes 16 cores, 32 threads, boost speeds up to 5.4GHz, and 80MB of combined cache. A 245W total performance configuration and a cooling system rated for 300W dissipation are especially important when Cyberpunk is running with ray tracing, high-resolution textures, and demanding urban environments.
The practical trade-off is power and heat. This system is substantially more ambitious than a typical mini PC with integrated graphics, and its 245W release requires a more substantial thermal and power setup than lower-watt alternatives. The supplied information also notes quad 4K support, 5Gb Ethernet, Wi-Fi 7, multiple USB 3.2 Gen2 ports, and expansion for up to 96GB of memory and dual M.2 SSD capacity.
Choose the G1 Pro when your priority is the highest gaming potential in this list and your setup can accommodate its performance envelope. It gives Cyberpunk more graphics headroom than Radeon 780M systems and should appeal to players who want to use higher visual settings, high refresh rates, or a demanding display. For a smaller, quieter, or less power-hungry system, one of the Ryzen alternatives is a more practical choice.
Dedicated Graphics for Demanding Settings
The 145W GeForce RTX 5060 is the defining feature for Cyberpunk. Its dedicated 8GB GDDR7 pool and DLSS support provide more graphics headroom than integrated Radeon solutions, especially at higher resolutions or with ray tracing enabled.
Sustained Performance and Cooling
A 245W performance release, a 145W GPU, and up to 100W sustained CPU power demand effective cooling. The listed Glacier Cooling System, heat pipes, dual-side exhaust, and built-in power supply are designed to preserve performance during extended gaming sessions.
A Strong Productivity Platform
Beyond games, 32GB DDR5 memory, 5GbE, Wi-Fi 7, and four-display output make this a credible compact workstation for editing, streaming, development, and large multitasking workloads.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
2. ROG NUC (2025) – Compact RTX Gaming Power
The ROG NUC (2025) brings dedicated NVIDIA GeForce RTX 50 Series graphics into a compact 3-liter enclosure, making it an appealing option for Cyberpunk 2077. It carries a 3.5 rating, lower than the other products in this guide, but the supplied specifications indicate a focused gaming design built around an Intel Core Ultra 9 processor, RTX 5070 mobile graphics, 32GB DDR5 memory, and 2TB of NVMe storage.
Pros
- RTX 5070 mobile graphics
- Large 2TB NVMe drive
- Tool-free upgrade access
- Triple-fan cooling
- Compact 3-liter design
Cons
- Lowest rating in guide
- Limited published specifications
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its standout features include AI-driven platform performance, DLSS support, and a three-fan QuietFlow cooling system with dual vapor chambers. The tool-free access design is also practical for owners who want to upgrade memory or storage, while Thunderbolt 4 provides a versatile connection for peripherals and accessories. Aura Sync lighting and the top-mounted power button add a polished gaming-desk aesthetic.
The main caution is the limited detail in the available product listing. The 3.5 rating is notably lower than those of the other ranked systems, and the supplied information does not provide processor core counts, graphics memory capacity, power limits, display specifications, or exact dimensions. Those omissions make a detailed comparison difficult, particularly against the more fully specified MINISFORUM G1 Pro.
The ROG NUC is best suited to buyers attracted to the combination of an RTX 5070 mobile GPU, compact industrial design, 2TB storage, and easy internal upgrades. Confirm current component details and warranty coverage before ordering. If the confirmed RTX 5070 configuration and upgradeability meet your needs, it may be the most compact premium-style option in the guide.
RTX 5070 in a Small Enclosure
The RTX 5070 mobile GPU and DLSS support target games where visual fidelity and performance matter. Within a 3-liter chassis, that capability makes the ROG NUC especially relevant to players who want a small footprint without abandoning dedicated graphics.
Designed for Maintenance
Tool-free access to memory and storage upgrades is a meaningful advantage over systems with less accessible internals. A 2TB NVMe drive also provides ample room for Cyberpunk, shader caches, and a broader modern game library.
Cooling and Desk Aesthetics
Three fans and dual vapor chambers are intended to manage heat while keeping noise comparatively low. Aura Sync lighting and the compact ROG enclosure complement a gaming setup without requiring a full-size tower.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
3. ACEMAGICIAN S3A – Balanced Compact Gaming
The ACEMAGICIAN S3A offers a balanced approach to compact Cyberpunk gaming, combining a Ryzen 7 H 255 with Radeon 780M graphics. Its 4.6 rating and integrated Radeon 780M make it an efficient alternative to mini PCs with dedicated GPUs, while 16GB of fast LPDDR5 and a 512GB PCIe 4.0 SSD cover the core needs of a compact gaming and productivity system.
Pros
- Strong Radeon 780M graphics
- Three adjustable power modes
- Tool-free removable storage
- Triple 4K display support
- Two-year warranty
Cons
- Only 16GB memory
- 512GB starting storage
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The processor supplies eight cores, 16 threads, and boost speeds up to 4.9GHz, while the Radeon 780M provides 12 graphics cores at up to 2,600MHz. Three power modes let users prioritize low noise, balance, or higher performance, with the Performance Mode reaching 54W. Dual-fan cooling, expandable storage up to 4TB, and three 4K display outputs add flexibility for both games and work.
The main limitation is fixed 16GB LPDDR5 memory. It is adequate for Cyberpunk and common background applications, but it offers less flexibility than systems with 32GB or 64GB and may leave less room for heavy multitasking. The 512GB SSD is also modest for a modern library containing large games and high-resolution media.
The S3A is a sensible recommendation for a buyer who values Radeon 780M performance, quiet operation, compact size, and a low-power design without requiring dedicated graphics. Its two-year warranty and lifetime technical support are additional strengths. Confirm the latest configuration and return terms before purchase, especially if future memory expansion is important.
Radeon 780M Gaming Efficiency
The Radeon 780M integrated GPU is the S3A's main gaming asset. Its 12-core RDNA 3 configuration offers a practical path into Cyberpunk without the power draw, heat, and physical bulk associated with a high-end mobile GPU.
Performance Modes for Different Sessions
Silent, Auto, and Performance modes make the system adaptable to work, entertainment, and gaming. Silent mode operates within a 20W to 35W range, while Performance mode can reach 54W when stronger sustained performance is desired.
Compact Productivity Features
Support for three 4K displays through HDMI, DisplayPort, and USB4 makes the S3A useful beyond gaming. Its tool-free removable storage design also simplifies future expansion, although the 16GB memory is fixed.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
4. GMKtec EVO-T1 32GB – AI-Focused Compact Power
The GMKtec EVO-T1 32GB combines an Intel Core Ultra 9 285H with 32GB of dual DDR5 memory, giving it strong multitasking credentials and a 4.4 rating. The processor has 16 cores, 16 threads, and a turbo clock of 5.4GHz, while the Intel Arc 140T integrated GPU provides eight Xe cores and support for modern graphics APIs and hardware video functions.
Pros
- High-speed Core Ultra 9
- 32GB dual-channel memory
- Three M.2 expansion slots
- Quad high-resolution output
- Oculink external GPU support
Cons
- Integrated Arc graphics
- Storage description is inconsistent
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The system's unusual strength is its Intel AI Boost NPU, listed at up to 13 TOPS for INT8 calculations. Four-display support includes an HDMI 2.1 connection listed for 8K at 60Hz, DisplayPort 1.4 for 4K at 60Hz, and USB Type-C with DisplayPort and data transfer. An Oculink port provides a path to a more powerful external graphics solution if the integrated GPU is insufficient.
The product description contains a storage ambiguity: the title identifies a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD, while the bullet list mentions a 2TB drive and three M.2 2280 slots, each listed as supporting up to 4TB. Buyers should verify the exact storage configuration. Gaming performance will also be limited by the integrated Arc 140T compared with systems featuring discrete RTX graphics.
This EVO-T1 is worth considering for a mixed gaming, productivity, and AI workload where 32GB memory and Oculink expandability matter. It is a good compact all-rounder for users who can accept integrated graphics today and may add a more capable external GPU later. Confirm the available graphics bandwidth and installed storage before finalizing the purchase.
AI and Multitasking Headroom
The Core Ultra 9 285H combines 16 cores with an AI Boost NPU rated at 13 TOPS. With 32GB of dual DDR5 memory, it is well positioned for productivity applications, background AI tools, and a compact workstation that also needs to run games.
Oculink Graphics Expansion
Oculink operates at PCIe x4 according to the supplied data and can serve as a higher-bandwidth path for an external GPU. This offers an option for improving graphics performance when the integrated Arc 140T is not enough.
High-Resolution Multi-Display Support
HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4, and USB Type-C enable multiple displays, including an 8K-capable HDMI output. This makes the system relevant to split-screen desktop workflows as well as gaming.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
5. GMKtec K12 512GB – Expandable Radeon Gaming
The GMKtec K12 512GB is a well-equipped integrated-graphics mini PC for Cyberpunk, pairing the Ryzen 7 H 255 and Radeon 780M with 32GB of dual-channel DDR5 memory. Its 4.4 rating reflects a versatile configuration that can serve as a gaming, creation, and networking system without a large desktop chassis.
Pros
- 32GB dual-channel memory
- Three M.2 storage slots
- Dual 2.5GbE networking
- Oculink external GPU support
- Quiet-mode cooling design
Cons
- Only 512GB storage
- No dedicated graphics
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Three M.2 2280 expansion slots offer considerable storage flexibility, with the supplied description listing support for up to 24TB in total. Dual 2.5GbE ports, Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.2, HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4, and USB Type-C produce a strong connectivity package. The Oculink port can also support a more powerful external GPU for higher graphics demands.
Its main limitation is the supplied 512GB SSD. Cyberpunk itself will not consume that capacity, but a modern game library quickly makes additional storage useful. Integrated Radeon 780M graphics also require more careful settings than a dedicated RTX GPU, particularly for ray tracing and high-resolution output. The twin-fan cooling and 35dB quiet-mode figure help control noise in a desk setup.
Choose the K12 when 32GB memory, flexible networking, abundant storage expansion, and the option of a future eGPU are important. It is particularly attractive to builders who want one compact system for gaming and serious productivity. For immediate maximum Cyberpunk performance without an external graphics upgrade, the dedicated-GPU alternatives are a stronger fit.
Storage That Can Grow
Three M.2 2280 positions allow a user to add high-capacity NVMe drives rather than replacing a single small SSD. The listed total expansion potential makes this one of the more flexible storage platforms in the guide.
Networking for Advanced Setups
Two 2.5GbE ports allow more flexible wired networking than a single Ethernet jack. They can serve advanced home-lab, firewall, storage, or routing configurations while Wi-Fi 6E provides convenient wireless connectivity.
An External Graphics Path
Oculink provides a more direct PCIe-style connection for an external graphics adapter than many standard USB-based approaches. It creates a route to stronger graphics while retaining a compact everyday PC.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
6. ASUS ROG GR70 – Elite Desktop-Class Gaming
The ASUS ROG GR70 is positioned as an elite compact gaming PC, pairing a Ryzen 9 9955HX3D with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 laptop GPU. The supplied listing does not provide a rating, memory capacity, storage details, exact dimensions, or power limits, so this recommendation must be based on the stated processor, graphics, connectivity, cooling, and chassis features rather than a complete specification comparison.
Pros
- Ryzen 9 9955HX3D processor
- RTX 5070 mobile graphics
- High-end gaming focus
- Wi-Fi 7 connectivity
- Compact silver chassis
Cons
- No available rating
- Few detailed specifications
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The processor belongs to AMD's Ryzen 9000 Series and is intended to deliver desktop-class performance in a compact enclosure. The RTX 5070 mobile GPU adds dedicated graphics and an intended emphasis on high frame rates and low latency. Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4 are also appropriate for current online gaming and a tidy wireless peripheral setup.
The trade-off is uncertainty. The product description makes broad claims about smooth gameplay, low latency, and quiet thermals but does not provide measurable frame-rate results, noise figures, memory speed, or cooling specifications. A buyer should therefore investigate the exact retail configuration, particularly the memory and storage, before making a comparison with fully specified systems.
The GR70 is best for a gamer who prioritizes a high-end Ryzen 9 and RTX 5070 combination over a highly specified networking or storage list. Its compact silver chassis and stated thermal design aim to preserve the performance of a larger desktop while fitting neatly on a desk. Confirm the final configuration and support terms before purchase.
Top-Tier CPU and GPU Pairing
The Ryzen 9 9955HX3D and RTX 5070 mobile GPU form a high-end gaming combination. This pairing provides substantially more theoretical graphics capability than the integrated Radeon and Arc configurations elsewhere in the guide.
Modern Wireless Gaming Setup
Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4 support current wireless accessories and potentially lower-latency network hardware. These features suit a compact desk setup where running a cable to a gaming router may be inconvenient.
A Compact Statement Design
The ROG GR70's silver, ultra-compact enclosure is intended to bring elite desktop styling to a smaller footprint. That makes it relevant for a visible gaming desk as well as a space-conscious workstation.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
7. BOSGAME P3 Pro – Efficient Radeon 780M System
The BOSGAME P3 Pro combines a Ryzen 9 7940HS, Radeon 780M graphics, 16GB of dual-channel DDR5 memory, and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD. Its 4.6 rating places it among the better-rated products here, and the supplied data positions it as an efficient system for office work, design, home use, education, and gaming.
Pros
- High-clocking Ryzen 9 processor
- 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD
- Triple high-resolution displays
- Oculink external GPU support
- Preinstalled Windows 11 Pro
Cons
- Only 16GB memory
- Gigabit Ethernet only
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The processor has eight cores and 16 threads with speeds up to 5.2GHz, while the Radeon 780M operates at up to 2,700MHz. The storage configuration is more generous than several other 16GB systems in the guide. Display connectivity includes HDMI 2.0, DisplayPort 1.4, and USB Type-C for three 4K outputs, plus Oculink for potential external graphics expansion.
Networking is less advanced than the K12 and EVO-T1 models: the P3 Pro lists a single gigabit Ethernet port, though it adds Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.2. Its 16GB memory is adequate for gaming and typical productivity, but it is not ideal for intensive editing, large project files, and heavy multitasking simultaneously. Windows 11 Pro is preinstalled according to the supplied listing.
The P3 Pro is a good fit for someone wanting the Ryzen 9 7940HS and Radeon 780M in a straightforward compact PC with 1TB of storage. It also offers a 1-year warranty and lifetime technical support. Buyers should verify the installed operating system and accessories, and consider the 32GB K12 alternative if networking and future expansion matter more.
Fast Eight-Core Processor
Eight cores and 16 threads at up to 5.2GHz give the P3 Pro strong responsiveness for games and multitasking. The Radeon 780M adds enough graphics capability for a compact Cyberpunk setup without a dedicated GPU.
Ready-to-Use Software and Storage
A preinstalled Windows 11 Pro system and 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD reduce initial setup friction. The drive also provides a more useful starting capacity than the K12 model with 512GB storage.
Flexible Displays and Expansion
Three 4K display outputs are useful for desktop multitasking, while Oculink opens a route to stronger external graphics. The combination allows the system to serve as both a compact PC and a gaming platform.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
8. GMKtec M6 Ultra – Compact Everyday Gaming
The GMKtec M6 Ultra is a compact Ryzen 5 system aimed at everyday work, entertainment, light creation, and casual gaming. Its Ryzen 5 7640HS includes six cores and 12 threads with speeds up to 5.0GHz, paired with Radeon 760M graphics. The 4.4 rating and supplied specifications make it a practical option, though it offers less graphics headroom for Cyberpunk than Radeon 780M systems.
Pros
- Efficient Zen 4 processor
- Dual 2.5GbE networking
- Triple-display support
- USB4 with 8K output
- Memory and storage expansion
Cons
- Less powerful Radeon graphics
- Six-core CPU configuration
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The configuration includes 16GB of DDR5 memory and a 1TB M.2 PCIe SSD. Dual SO-DIMM slots support memory expansion up to 128GB, and dual M.2 2280 slots support storage expansion up to 8TB. Networking includes two 2.5GbE ports, Wi-Fi 6E, and Bluetooth 5.2, making this one of the more connectivity-focused integrated-graphics mini PCs.
For Cyberpunk, the Radeon 760M means users may need to consider lower resolution, reduced settings, or frame-generation options more carefully. The CPU can handle the game and background applications, but the graphics system is the limiting factor. Dual-fan cooling is included, and the system supports three displays through HDMI 2.0, DisplayPort, and USB4 with output up to 8K at 60Hz.
The M6 Ultra is best for a buyer who wants a small, quiet, expandable mini PC for light gaming and productivity, with occasional Cyberpunk sessions at carefully selected settings. It also includes a VESA mount, HDMI cable, and power adapter, and is backed by a one-year limited warranty. For more demanding graphics, choose a Radeon 780M or RTX configuration.
Efficient Zen 4 Platform
The Ryzen 5 7640HS offers six cores, 12 threads, and boost speeds up to 5.0GHz. Its Zen 4 architecture provides an efficient foundation for compact systems that need to balance productivity and entertainment.
Dual-Fast Ethernet
Two 2.5GbE ports distinguish the M6 Ultra from typical one-port mini PCs. They are useful for advanced routing, network storage, home lab, firewall, and server-style tasks in addition to standard internet access.
Strong Upgrade Paths
Dual SO-DIMM and dual M.2 positions make it possible to add memory and storage over time. That flexibility helps offset the relatively modest 16GB starting configuration for future-heavy workloads.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
9. GMKtec EVO-T1 64GB – Memory-Rich Hybrid Workstation
The GMKtec EVO-T1 64GB is the memory-rich version of the Core Ultra 9 mini PC and is aimed at users who need substantial working memory without moving to a full-size workstation. It carries a 4.5 rating and combines the Ultra 9 285H with 64GB of dual DDR5 memory, a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD, and three M.2 expansion slots.
Pros
- Large 64GB memory capacity
- High-speed Core Ultra 9
- Three M.2 expansion slots
- Quad 8K-class display support
- Intel AI Boost NPU
Cons
- Integrated graphics for gaming
- Storage wording needs verification
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The processor offers 16 cores and 16 threads at up to 5.4GHz, plus an Intel AI Boost NPU rated at 13 TOPS. The integrated Intel Arc 140T has eight Xe cores and supports DirectX 12, OpenGL 4.5, OpenCL 3, Quick Sync, and AV1 workflows. Four-screen output includes HDMI 2.1 listed at 8K 60Hz, DisplayPort 1.4, and USB Type-C.
As a dedicated gaming PC, the Arc 140T is not the strongest option in this comparison. While it can run Cyberpunk, the dedicated RTX systems provide a clearer performance advantage. The 64GB memory is more relevant to video editing, 3D work, development, local AI tasks, and simultaneous gaming and streaming than to the game itself. The supplied storage bullet also mentions 2TB even though the title says 1TB, so the installed capacity should be confirmed.
This 64GB EVO-T1 is a good choice for a hybrid desk that must handle demanding work alongside gaming. Oculink provides an upgrade path to a stronger external graphics solution, while 2.5GbE, Wi-Fi 6, and Bluetooth 5.2 support a productive setup. It is better viewed as a high-memory compact workstation with gaming capability than as a dedicated high-FPS machine.
Memory for Heavy Workflows
The 64GB configuration can support large project files, numerous browser applications, virtualized environments, and creative software. It is particularly useful for users who want to play Cyberpunk on the same machine used for demanding productivity tasks.
AI Acceleration and Media Tools
The 13 TOPS Intel AI Boost NPU adds a dedicated path for supported AI workloads. Arc 140T features such as Quick Sync and AV1 encoding and decoding are also beneficial for content creators.
Upgradeable and Multi-Screen
Three M.2 slots, dual-channel memory, Oculink, and four-display support make the platform adaptable. These features allow the base system to evolve into a more specialized workstation or gaming rig.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
10. GMKtec K12 1TB – Balanced Ryzen Gaming Build
The GMKtec K12 1TB is a balanced configuration built around the Ryzen 7 H 255, Radeon 780M, 32GB of dual DDR5 memory, and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD. Its 4.5 rating reflects a capable integrated-graphics platform that is more suitable for sustained Cyberpunk play than the M6 Ultra while offering more storage than the 512GB K12.
Pros
- 32GB dual DDR5 memory
- Radeon 780M integrated graphics
- 1TB PCIe 4.0 storage
- Three M.2 expansion slots
- Dual 2.5GbE networking
Cons
- No dedicated graphics
- Five high-end models available
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The processor has eight cores and 16 threads with speeds up to 4.9GHz. Radeon 780M graphics use 12 compute units and can reach 2,600MHz, with hardware support for AV1, AVC, and HEVC. Three M.2 2280 slots, dual 2.5GbE ports, Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.2, HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4, and USB Type-C create a flexible platform for gaming and productivity.
The principal limitation is that Radeon 780M remains an integrated graphics solution. A discrete RTX 5060 or RTX 5070 configuration will offer a more substantial upgrade in rasterization, ray tracing, and available graphics memory. For an integrated system, however, this K12 balances CPU, memory, storage, networking, and upgradeability more evenly than many alternatives.
Choose the 1TB K12 if you want a capable Cyberpunk mini PC for 1080p-oriented gaming while also running applications, streaming, or editing. Its 32GB memory provides a useful buffer for multitasking, and the Oculink port leaves room for a stronger external GPU. Confirm the current SSD and memory configuration before ordering.
A More Complete Starting Build
The combination of 32GB memory and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD avoids the immediate storage pressure felt by the 512GB K12. It also gives Cyberpunk and background applications more working room than a typical 16GB compact system.
Fast Integrated Gaming Graphics
Radeon 780M is one of the stronger integrated options represented here. Its 12 compute units and up-to-2,600MHz clock provide a sensible path for Cyberpunk when paired with an appropriate display resolution and graphics settings.
Connectivity and Future Expansion
Dual 2.5GbE, Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.2, Oculink, and three M.2 slots make this more than a simple gaming appliance. The system can serve advanced networking duties and accept additional storage or an external graphics upgrade.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Gaming Mini PC for Cyberpunk
Choosing a gaming mini PC for Cyberpunk requires balancing graphics capability, processor performance, memory, cooling, connectivity, and physical constraints. The most important starting point is the graphics hardware because it has the greatest influence on frame rates, visual settings, ray tracing, and the target display resolution.
Graphics Performance
Dedicated NVIDIA RTX graphics provide the largest gaming-performance advantage in this group. The G1 Pro uses a 145W RTX 5060 with 8GB of GDDR7, while the ROG NUC and ROG GR70 use RTX 5070 mobile GPUs. Integrated Radeon 780M and Intel Arc 140T systems are more compact and efficient but will generally require more conservative resolution and graphics settings in Cyberpunk 2077.
Processor Performance
Cyberpunk benefits from a processor that can maintain high frame rates, manage background applications, and avoid stuttering around busy city areas. The Ryzen 9 8945HX, Core Ultra 9 285H, and Ryzen 9 9955HX3D represent the strongest CPU options here, while the Ryzen 7 H 255 and Ryzen 9 7940HS provide a balanced middle ground. The Ryzen 5 7640HS is appropriate for lighter mixed-use setups.
Memory Capacity and Speed
A 16GB configuration can run Cyberpunk, but 32GB provides a safer margin for gaming, voice chat, browser use, streaming software, and background tasks. The 64GB EVO-T1 is aimed more at creators and power users than at the game itself. Dual-channel memory is particularly important for integrated graphics, which share system memory bandwidth with the CPU.
Storage Capacity and Expansion
A 512GB SSD may fill quickly with Cyberpunk and other modern games, while 1TB or 2TB configurations provide a more comfortable starting point. Fast PCIe 4.0 NVMe storage improves game loading and asset access, and multiple M.2 slots allow a system to grow without replacing the primary drive. Check whether the listed capacity is installed or refers to maximum expansion.
Thermal and Power Design
Compact systems can sustain strong performance only if their cooling design can move heat away from the processor and graphics chip. The G1 Pro lists a 245W total performance release, dedicated heat pipes, and a cooling system rated for 300W dissipation. Other systems use two fans or multiple thermal zones, with some offering quiet modes that trade peak performance for lower noise.
Display and Expansion Connectivity
Display capabilities should match the monitor. A high-refresh display is most useful when the mini PC can drive enough frames, while 4K or 8K output becomes valuable for productivity. Oculink is especially notable because it provides a higher-bandwidth route to an external GPU, allowing an integrated system to gain graphics capability without replacing the entire mini PC.
Networking and Peripherals
Fast wired networking reduces latency and improves large transfers, while Wi-Fi 6E or Wi-Fi 7 offers flexibility around a compact desk setup. Dual 2.5GbE ports can support advanced routing, firewall, network storage, or aggregation tasks. USB4 and Thunderbolt 4 improve peripheral compatibility and can also carry display signals, making the right choice of ports important for a clean multi-screen station.
Size, Noise, and Support
A smaller chassis is useful on a desk, but compact cases can restrict cooling and leave less room for future component upgrades. Warranty and support terms also vary: the ACEMAGICIAN S3A lists a two-year warranty, while several GMKtec and BOSGAME systems list one-year coverage. Check included mounting hardware, cables, operating system status, return terms, and regional support availability.
How to Use and Care for Your Gaming Mini PC for Cyberpunk
Begin by placing the mini PC on a stable, hard surface with open space around its vents. Connect the power adapter, monitor, network cable, and peripherals before turning it on, then install the required graphics, audio, and other device drivers from the hardware vendor. Use the original or a correctly specified compatible adapter, particularly for systems with high sustained power envelopes.
After installation, install Cyberpunk 2077 and update the game through its launcher. Begin with the automatic or recommended graphics preset, then adjust resolution, ray tracing, texture quality, shadow settings, and frame-generation options in small steps. For integrated graphics, a lower resolution and FSR-supported settings can be more effective than expecting a high-end discrete-GPU experience.
Keep the system clean, update its operating system and firmware, and maintain comfortable room around the intake and exhaust paths. Use the available silent, balanced, or performance modes according to the task, and avoid placing the mini PC inside a sealed cabinet. Periodically check storage health, active temperatures, memory usage, and storage capacity so problems can be addressed before they affect gaming.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a mini PC run Cyberpunk 2077 at high settings?
Yes, but the outcome depends heavily on the graphics hardware. Mini PCs with RTX 5060 or RTX 5070 mobile GPUs offer the best headroom for demanding settings and high refresh rates. Systems using Radeon 780M or Intel Arc 140T can run the game, but users may need lower resolutions, reduced ray tracing, or adjusted texture and lighting options.
Is 16GB of RAM enough for Cyberpunk 2077?
Sixteen gigabytes is generally enough for the game by itself, especially with a modern operating system. Memory use rises quickly when Discord, browsers, launchers, capture software, and creative applications are open. A 32GB mini PC is therefore the safer all-around choice for gaming and multitasking, while 64GB mainly benefits demanding productivity workflows.
Do gaming mini PCs run hot?
They can, particularly when a compact chassis contains a high-power mobile GPU and processor. Cooling quality, ambient temperature, fan curves, and sustained power limits all influence results. The G1 Pro lists a substantial 245W performance mode and advanced cooling, while smaller integrated-graphics systems generally produce lower heat and offer quieter operating modes.
What resolution is best for a Radeon 780M mini PC?
A 1080p target is the most practical starting point for most Radeon 780M configurations, particularly when ray tracing or high texture quality is enabled. Actual performance also depends on the display, game settings, memory speed, cooling, and whether frame generation is supported. Users should start with a recommended preset and adjust from there.
Can I add an external GPU to a mini PC?
Several models in this guide include Oculink, which the supplied information identifies as operating at PCIe x4 speeds. Oculink can provide a higher-bandwidth connection to an external graphics adapter than many conventional USB approaches. The enclosure, adapter, power delivery, and cooling arrangement must all support the chosen eGPU solution.
Should I buy 512GB or 1TB for gaming?
One terabyte is generally the more comfortable starting point because Cyberpunk 2077 and other modern games can consume a large share of a smaller drive. A 512GB model can still work if it has accessible M.2 expansion and the user adds another SSD. Check the maximum supported capacity for every slot before purchasing a larger drive.
Is Wi-Fi 7 necessary for Cyberpunk 2077?
Wi-Fi 7 can provide a fast and modern wireless connection, but it does not directly improve GPU performance. The quality and latency of the router, internet connection, and network congestion matter more. A wired 2.5GbE or faster connection is often preferable for competitive online play, while Wi-Fi 6E or 7 is convenient for a flexible desk setup.
Are mini PCs good for both gaming and work?
Many are well suited to a hybrid role, particularly the 32GB and 64GB systems with multiple displays, fast networking, and expandable storage. The processor and memory choices can handle productivity applications, while the more powerful graphics configurations improve gaming. Buyers should still consider cooling, included accessories, and whether the preinstalled operating system suits their needs.
Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Gaming Mini PC for Cyberpunk
The MINISFORUM G1 Pro stands out for buyers seeking the strongest gaming-focused specification in the guide, thanks to its 145W RTX 5060, Ryzen 9 8945HX, 32GB of memory, and substantial cooling design. The ROG NUC offers a compact alternative built around RTX 5070 mobile graphics, while the ACEMAGICIAN S3A represents a balanced integrated-graphics choice with a strong 4.6 rating and quieter operating modes.
Prioritize the GPU when Cyberpunk performance is the main goal, but also consider memory, storage, cooling, and display needs. Radeon 780M systems are sensible for efficient 1080p-oriented gaming and mixed productivity, while the 32GB K12, 64GB EVO-T1, and higher-core-count processors provide more room for multitasking, creation, and future expansion.
Before purchasing, verify the exact current configuration, operating system, included accessories, display support, and warranty terms. Product listings and prices change frequently, so the current retail page should be treated as the final source for configuration and availability. The right mini PC is the one whose graphics level, thermal behavior, memory, and connectivity align with your monitor and the other work you expect it to handle.