4.4Editor score
In this guide
A mini PC for video editing must balance processor power, integrated graphics, fast memory, and enough storage in a machine small enough to complement an editing desk. The best systems handle timeline playback, media importing, effects, exports, and multiple displays without turning a compact workspace into a bottleneck-filled prop.
The products in this guide were compared using their published specifications and listed features. We considered CPU core count, integrated graphics, RAM capacity and expandability, SSD speed and capacity, display outputs, wired and wireless networking, cooling, operating-system support, and practical room for future upgrades.
Each review reveals a different type of editing value, from affordable systems for lighter projects to powerful models for demanding timelines and professional multi-monitor work. Product configurations and availability can change, so compare the current listing, included software, expansion options, and warranty terms before purchasing.
Top 3 Picks for Best Mini PC for Video Editing
4.4Editor score
4.4Editor score
Top 10 Best Mini PC for Video Editing in 2026 Compared
This side-by-side comparison highlights the processors, graphics, memory, storage, and display capabilities that distinguish each compact editing system. The range covers affordable office-oriented models, upgradeable Ryzen 5 and Ryzen 7 systems, and premium configurations for demanding creative workloads.
1. Glorlin Ryzen 7 Mini PC – Best Overall Mini PC for Video Editing
The Glorlin Mini PC ranks first because it combines an eight-core Ryzen 7 6800H, Radeon 680M graphics, fast LPDDR5 memory, and three 4K display outputs in a particularly practical editing package. Its listed 4.8 rating is the highest among the ten products, and the specification mix is well suited to 1080p editing, timeline work, media browsing, and multitasking across a program monitor and reference display.
Pros
- Strong eight-core processor
- Fast LPDDR5 memory
- Three high-resolution displays
- Dual wired networking
- Compact multi-purpose design
Cons
- Only 512GB included
- LPDDR5 is not upgradeable
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The processor provides eight cores and 16 threads with speeds up to 4.7GHz, giving applications a useful balance of multicore export performance and responsive single-threaded interaction. Radeon 680M graphics are suitable for video playback and photo editing, while 16GB of dual-channel LPDDR5 running at 6400MT/s provides ample bandwidth for applications, previews, and background tasks. A 512GB NVMe drive keeps project access quick, although the two M.2 expansion positions make larger storage relatively straightforward.
Triple 4K support through HDMI, DisplayPort, and Type-C is a major advantage over basic compact desktops. An editor can place the timeline, program monitor, media browser, and notes across separate screens without immediately reaching for a larger workstation. Dual LAN, WiFi 6, and Bluetooth 5.3 further strengthen its case for transferring files, accessing a NAS, connecting peripherals, and operating as a shared editing station. The main limitations are the modest included SSD capacity and fixed LPDDR5 memory.
This is a convincing choice for editors who want desktop-class capability without a large tower. It is particularly attractive for a home studio, office edit bay, or second editing machine where 16GB of memory is enough and additional NVMe storage can be added later. It may not be the right system for extremely large 4K projects that need a dedicated GPU, but for mainstream editing and productive multitasking, its balance is hard to overlook.
A Responsive Multi-Screen Editing Setup
Three simultaneous 4K outputs allow a clean editing layout with the program monitor, timeline, and media browser on separate displays. This configuration reduces window switching and makes color-managed review or client monitoring more practical.
Fast Memory with Storage Headroom
Dual-channel LPDDR5 supports responsive application switching, while dual M.2 expansion offers room to add project media. The fixed memory remains the main constraint, so editors should assess the size of their typical working set.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
2. KAMRUI Pinova P2 – Best Budget Mini PC for Video Editing
The KAMRUI Pinova P2 is the budget-focused member of this top three. It carries a 4.4 rating and pairs a 28W Ryzen 4300U processor with 16GB of LPDDR4 memory and a 512GB M.2 SSD. Although it is not intended to compete with newer Ryzen 7 and Ryzen 9 systems in heavy exports, it gives an editor the fundamentals needed for school projects, social-video production, podcast editing, and 1080p timelines.
Pros
- Affordable editing platform
- Sixteen gigabytes of RAM
- Triple 4K monitor support
- Dual M.2 storage slots
- Compact VESA-mountable design
Cons
- Older four-core processor
- LPDDR4 cannot be upgraded
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its four cores and eight threads can handle browser-based editing, office applications, basic color work, and moderately complex projects more convincingly than the low-power office processors this listing is designed to compare against. The 16GB memory configuration is useful because modern editing software can consume substantial RAM when previewing footage, running effects, or opening multiple applications. The included SSD supports quick startup and project loading, while the two M.2 slots allow a larger NVMe drive or additional SATA storage.
The P2's strongest productivity feature is its three-display arrangement. HDMI 2.0, DisplayPort 1.4, and a USB 3.2 Gen2 Type-C connection support triple 4K output, which is unusually useful at this level of compact PC. It also includes two 10Gbps Type-A USB ports, Gigabit Ethernet, WiFi, and Bluetooth. The enclosure measures 5.05 by 5.05 by 1.73 inches and includes VESA mounting support, making it easy to place behind a monitor.
Buyers should understand the limits of the Ryzen 4300U. It is a lower-power, older-generation part, and the fixed LPDDR4 cannot be expanded. Very large 4K timelines, intensive effects, and long export batches will reveal the difference from newer eight-core processors. Even so, the P2 offers a remarkably capable editing foundation, particularly for students, new editors, and anyone assembling a secondary workstation on a constrained budget.
Multi-Monitor Editing on a Budget
Triple 4K output gives the P2 more workspace than many similarly compact systems. The interface layout can include a full-size timeline, a preview, and reference material without forcing constant window changes.
Simple Storage Expansion
One M.2 2280 slot accepts SATA or PCIe 3.0 NVMe drives, while the second supports SATA. Editors can add capacity for footage, caches, and project files, although the listed maximum is shared across the two slots.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
3. GEEKOM A6 – Most Upgradeable Editing Mini PC
The GEEKOM A6 is a strong all-round editing system with a particularly useful upgrade path. Its Ryzen 7 6800H runs at a stable 45W, while 16GB of DDR5 memory, a 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe drive, and Radeon 680M graphics provide a capable creative platform. The 4.4 rating reflects a system designed to handle office workloads, media editing, coding, and more demanding multitasking.
Pros
- Memory slots support upgrades
- Large fast SSD included
- Four-monitor capability
- 2.5G Ethernet connectivity
- Three-year limited warranty
Cons
- Integrated graphics limit effects
- Higher power demand than basic PCs
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Unlike many compact PCs with soldered LPDDR memory, the A6 uses dual memory slots that can be upgraded to as much as 64GB. That distinction matters for editors because larger projects, 4K footage, Adobe applications, and multiple browser-based tools can all benefit from additional memory. The 1TB SSD also provides considerably more room for active footage and project caches than the 256GB and 512GB configurations found elsewhere in the list.
Display flexibility is another major strength. A USB4 port, dual HDMI, and USB 3.2 support up to four 4K monitors simultaneously, making a dedicated timeline display, program monitor, reference screen, and communications panel possible. A 2.5G Ethernet port is valuable when footage is stored on a NAS or transferred over a local network, and WiFi 6E and Bluetooth 5.4 provide modern wireless options. The listed 45W power target and cooling below 35dB also suit sustained work in a quiet office.
The A6 is not a substitute for a mini PC with a discrete graphics card when a project relies on GPU-intensive effects, demanding 3D work, or continuous high-resolution playback. Integrated Radeon 680M graphics are nevertheless capable for mainstream 1080p and many 4K editing workflows. For editors who prioritize memory expandability, fast storage, networking, and monitor capacity over the very latest processor, the A6 is one of the most future-proof selections in this guide.
Upgradeability Protects Your Investment
Dual-slot DDR5 memory can grow to 64GB, avoiding the fixed-memory limitation of many competing compact systems. This makes the A6 a better fit for users whose editing workload and application memory demands are likely to grow.
Built for a Four-Screen Workspace
Four simultaneous 4K outputs give professional workflows room for a timeline, program monitor, grading reference, and notes. USB4 also helps simplify peripheral and external display connections.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
4. GMKtec M6 Ultra – High-Capacity Editing Workstation
The GMKtec M6 Ultra stands out for its 32GB of dual-channel DDR5 memory, a configuration that gives demanding editing timelines extra breathing room. It combines that memory with a Ryzen 5 7640HS processor featuring six Zen 4 cores, 12 threads, a 4.3GHz base clock, and boost speeds up to 5.0GHz. Its 4.2 rating is the lowest in the group, but its specifications remain compelling for editors.
Pros
- Thirty-two gigabytes of RAM
- Zen 4 processor performance
- Hardware AV1 and HEVC support
- Dual high-speed Ethernet
- Memory and storage expansion
Cons
- SSD PCIe generation is lower
- Only three simultaneous displays
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The large memory allocation helps when editing high-resolution media, running multiple effects, keeping browser tabs open, and switching among editing, communication, and cloud-storage applications. Radeon 760M integrated graphics include hardware encoding and decoding for AV1, HEVC, and AVC, which is valuable for modern editing codecs. A 1TB M.2 PCIe 3.0 SSD offers plenty of active-project space, and the listing describes expansion to 128GB RAM and dual SSD storage.
Connectivity is unusually strong. Two 2.5G RJ45 ports can support fast file transfers, a NAS, a firewall, or a dedicated network function. Display options include HDMI 2.0, DisplayPort, and USB4 with support for 8K output, enabling three simultaneous high-resolution screens. The editors should note that this is one display fewer than the four-screen GEEKOM A6, but the included resolution ceiling on USB4 is notably higher.
The main compromise is that the supplied SSD uses PCIe 3.0 rather than the newest generation, although its rated capacity remains 1TB. The M6 Ultra makes most sense for an editor who values 32GB of memory, modern codec hardware, and extensive networking over maximum monitor count. It can serve as a capable editing workstation, render machine, or shared production terminal without requiring a full-size desktop.
Memory for Complex Editing Sessions
The included 32GB configuration is among the largest in the guide and is well matched to heavy multitasking. It provides more headroom than 16GB systems when large caches, effects, messaging apps, and editing software remain open together.
Fast Local and NAS Workflows
Dual 2.5G Ethernet ports are especially relevant when source media lives on a network drive. Faster local transfers can reduce waiting compared with ordinary Gigabit Ethernet when the storage and network infrastructure also support those speeds.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
5. BOSGAME P6 – Ryzen 9 Power in a Compact Body
The BOSGAME P6 combines a Ryzen 9 6900HX with 24GB of LPDDR5X memory and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD, creating a capable editing system with a 4.6 rating. Its eight-core, 16-thread processor can reach 4.9GHz, while Radeon 680M graphics handle common video editing, photo work, and light gaming without requiring a large discrete graphics card.
Pros
- Eight-core Ryzen 9 processor
- Twenty-four gigabytes of RAM
- Fast PCIe 4.0 storage
- Three 4K monitor support
- Quiet under-workload design
Cons
- Onboard memory is not expandable
- Integrated GPU limits heavy effects
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
This configuration is well suited to 1080p editing in applications such as DaVinci Resolve, as noted in the supplied product information, while also handling browser-based workflows, office applications, and several lightweight virtual machines. The 24GB memory figure is a useful middle ground: greater than many 16GB systems but with more capacity than a standard 16GB mini PC, giving complex timelines and multiple applications additional room.
The P6 supports three simultaneous 4K displays through HDMI, DisplayPort, and USB-C, each listed for 4K at 60Hz. Dual 1Gbps Ethernet ports create flexibility for a NAS, soft router, hardware firewall, or separate network segment. WiFi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3 round out the connection options, while the additional M.2 position allows storage expansion up to a listed maximum of 8TB.
The principal limitation is its 24GB of onboard LPDDR5X, which cannot be upgraded after purchase. That reduces its appeal to users expecting their editing workload to expand substantially over several years. Its cooling system is listed below 36dB, and it arrives with Windows 11 Pro while supporting Ubuntu. For buyers who want Ryzen 9-level multicore performance and ample current memory without a full tower, the P6 is a strong option.
Eight Cores for Export and Multitasking
The Ryzen 9 6900HX provides a higher core count than most competing mini PCs. That translates into useful multicore headroom for rendering, transcoding, encoding, and running background applications while the editor continues working.
A Balanced Three-Monitor Layout
Three 4K outputs are ideal for separating preview, timeline, and media or reference screens. A full-function USB-C connection also provides data, charging, and display options from one port.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
6. ACEMAGICIAN S3A – Adaptable Performance for Creators
The ACEMAGICIAN S3A is a creator-oriented mini PC built around a Ryzen 7 H 255, Radeon 780M graphics, 16GB of LPDDR5 memory, and a 512GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe drive. Its 4.6 rating and broad feature set make it one of the most balanced options for editors who also need programming, streaming, 3D design, or general office work.
Pros
- Modern Radeon 780M graphics
- Eight-core processor performance
- Adjustable power and noise modes
- Tool-free storage expansion
- Triple 4K display support
Cons
- Fixed LPDDR5 memory
- Only 512GB storage included
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The eight-core, 16-thread processor can boost to 4.9GHz, while the 12-core Radeon 780M uses RDNA 3 architecture and runs at 2600MHz. For a compact system without a discrete GPU, that graphics combination is well suited to timeline playback, image processing, creative applications, and some light 3D work. The 6400MT/s memory helps keep application switching and multitasking responsive.
A major differentiator is its three performance modes. Silent Mode operates at a listed 20 to 35W, Auto Mode at 30 to 45W, and Performance Mode at 40 to 54W. This allows an editor to reduce fan noise during routine work and then unlock more performance for exports or effects-heavy timelines. The dual-fan cooling arrangement is designed to maintain stability during extended creative workloads.
Triple 4K output through HDMI 2.0, DisplayPort 2.0, and USB4 Type-C supports a practical multi-monitor station. The tool-free removable storage design can expand capacity to a listed 4TB, which is important as projects accumulate media. Fixed 16GB LPDDR5 and the relatively small included drive remain the trade-offs. The S3A is best for creative users who value modern graphics and adjustable performance over memory upgradeability.
Match Power to the Task
The three modes let users move between quiet work and demanding exports without replacing the machine. Performance Mode gives heavier creative applications more available processing power, while Silent Mode prioritizes a calmer editing environment.
Modern Graphics Without a Tower
Radeon 780M gives the S3A a stronger integrated graphics foundation than older mini PCs. It remains below the performance of a modern discrete GPU, but it can be convincing for mainstream editing and content-creation tasks.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
7. GEEKOM IT13 MAX – Best Premium Editing Mini PC
The GEEKOM IT13 MAX is the premium choice in this roundup, bringing an Intel Core Ultra 9 185H, 24GB of 5600MT/s LPDDR5 memory, and a 500GB SSD into a compact workstation. Its 4.4 rating reflects a broad feature set aimed at editors, designers, engineers, developers, and studios that may also use local AI-assisted tools.
Pros
- High-end Core Ultra processor
- Dedicated neural processing hardware
- Quad display support
- Dual Ethernet connectivity
- Three-year warranty
Cons
- Small included storage capacity
- Premium configuration cost
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The Core Ultra 9 185H can be configured up to 65W and includes dedicated NPU hardware for AI workloads. The supplied listing states that video editing is 20 to 30 percent faster than an i9 in its comparison, although actual results vary by project and software. For conventional editing, the important benefits are the high processor tier, fast memory, and responsive platform capable of supporting demanding multitasking.
The most distinctive editing feature is quad-display output, including 8K through USB-C and 4K through HDMI. Dual Ethernet ports offer network flexibility, and support for Windows and major Linux distributions makes the machine relevant to editors working in a mixed or open-source environment. The IceBlast 3.0 cooling system is designed to sustain up to 65W while keeping operation relatively quiet in offices, studios, classrooms, and other noise-sensitive locations.
Its 500GB SSD is the most obvious practical limitation. Editors with large source libraries will need external or network storage, and memory is fixed rather than user-upgradeable. The system also sits at the upper end of the mini-PC market, so buyers should be certain that AI acceleration, high-end processing, Linux flexibility, and premium support justify the extra investment. For studios seeking a small but serious multi-screen workstation, it is a compelling option.
High-End Processing for Busy Studios
The Core Ultra 9 185H gives the IT13 MAX more headroom for rendering, encoding, complex applications, and simultaneous background tasks. Its configurable power ceiling also allows sustained workloads when quieter, lower-power operation is not required.
Flexible Displays and Operating Systems
Support for four displays, including 8K output, suits complex reference and review arrangements. Windows and major Linux distributions provide flexibility for editors accustomed to either platform or using a heterogeneous software environment.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
8. HP Mini Desktop PC – Complete Ready-to-Edit Package
The HP Mini Desktop PC provides a straightforward editing package built around a 12th-generation Intel Core i7-12700T. It has a 4.7 rating, which makes it one of the most favorably reviewed systems in the guide. The 12-core processor can reach 4.7GHz and is paired with 16GB of DDR4 memory and a 512GB NVMe SSD for responsive editing and general creative work.
Pros
- Twelve-core processor
- Windows 11 Pro included
- Keyboard and mouse included
- Three 4K monitor support
- Seven high-speed USB ports
Cons
- DDR4 is less future-facing
- Integrated graphics limits advanced effects
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The strongest buyer benefit is completeness. Windows 11 Pro is preinstalled, and the package includes an HP wired keyboard, wired mouse, and 90W adapter. That avoids the need to source basic peripherals separately, making the mini PC approachable for first-time desktop buyers as well as offices replacing an aging tower.
Video editing benefits from three simultaneous 4K outputs through two DisplayPort 1.4 connections and HDMI 2.1. An editor can use the displays for a program monitor, timeline, and asset browser. The port selection is also generous: seven high-speed USB ports, including two USB-C connections rated at 20Gbps, plus Gigabit Ethernet, WiFi 5, and Bluetooth.
The platform is not the newest in this comparison, and 16GB of DDR4 offers less expansion confidence than the GEEKOM A6's upgradeable DDR5 and larger SSD. Integrated graphics also mean that GPU-intensive effects and sustained high-resolution work will not match a system with a discrete GPU. Still, the processor's core count, three-screen support, included accessories, and 4.7 rating make this an attractive complete package for office, classroom, and straightforward video-production use.
Everything Needed for Setup
A preinstalled operating system, wired keyboard, wired mouse, and power adapter make the system convenient for immediate productivity. This is particularly useful for organizations deploying a standardized editing or office workstation.
A Practical Three-Monitor Layout
Dual DisplayPort and HDMI outputs support three 4K screens at 60Hz. The arrangement is ideal for separating playback, timeline, and source material while preserving a simple cable setup.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
9. ACEMAGIC K1 – Efficient Mini PC for Light Editing
The ACEMAGIC K1 is best understood as an efficient, inexpensive workstation for light video editing and related productivity tasks. Its Ryzen 7330U provides four cores, eight threads, a 2.3GHz base clock, and up to 4.3GHz boost speed. The system has a 4.4 rating and includes Windows 11 Pro, 16GB of LPDDR4 memory, and a 256GB M.2 SSD.
Pros
- Efficient 28W processor
- Sixteen gigabytes of memory
- Triple display support
- Built-in power supply
- Compact VESA-mountable body
Cons
- Small included SSD capacity
- Fixed LPDDR4 memory
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
For cutting shorter social videos, preparing classroom projects, making simple cuts, producing captions, or handling basic photo edits, the K1 offers enough power for responsive operation. Its AMD Radeon graphics provide 4K UHD playback and can drive a three-display arrangement through HDMI, DisplayPort, and USB-C. That makes the tiny enclosure surprisingly useful as a multi-screen office machine.
Connectivity is a major strength. Six USB 3.2 Type-A ports, one 10Gbps USB-C port with DisplayPort 1.4, Gigabit Ethernet, WiFi 5, Bluetooth 4.2, and a 3.5mm audio jack provide a broad selection of connections. A built-in power supply means only one power cable is required, and VESA mounting allows the 5 by 5 by 1.6-inch chassis to sit behind a display.
The 256GB drive is too small for many active video libraries, though the system supports adding an M.2 NVMe or SATA drive for expansion up to a listed 2TB. The fixed 16GB LPDDR4 cannot be upgraded, and the four-core processor is less appropriate for long 4K exports or effect-heavy timelines. The K1 is a solid choice for lighter editing, a secondary office PC, or a compact media-review station.
A Neat One-Cable Desk Setup
The integrated power supply eliminates a separate power brick and reduces desk clutter. Combined with VESA mounting, the system can be placed neatly behind a monitor or near a multi-screen workstation.
Manage Storage More Intentionally
The 256GB starting drive favors projects with small source libraries. Adding a larger NVMe drive can provide a dedicated working volume, while external or network storage can hold less frequently accessed footage.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
10. KAMRUI AM21 – Feature-Rich Modern Editing Platform
The KAMRUI AM21 rounds out the guide with a modern Ryzen 7 8745HS, Radeon 780M graphics, 16GB of DDR5 memory, and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD. It has a 4.4 rating and a specification profile aimed at content creation, intensive multitasking, gaming, and smaller desktop use.
Pros
- Modern eight-core Ryzen processor
- Radeon 780M graphics
- Large PCIe 4.0 drive
- Expandable memory and storage
- USB4 and dual HDMI
Cons
- Only 16GB of included memory
- Four-display details require checking
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The eight-core, 16-thread Zen 4 processor operates from a 3.8GHz base frequency and can boost to 4.9GHz. Radeon 780M graphics use RDNA 3 architecture and include AV1 support. Together, these components create a capable platform for 1080p editing, photo work, 4K display workflows, and creative applications that benefit from modern hardware video encoding and decoding.
Unlike systems with fixed onboard memory, the AM21 uses two SO-DIMM slots and can be expanded to a listed 96GB. Its two M.2 2280 NVMe slots allow storage expansion to a listed 4TB, with the important restriction that SATA expansion is not supported. A 1TB starting drive means active projects and source media have considerably more room than on entry-level models.
Display and peripheral connectivity is extensive. USB4 supports 40Gbps data transfer, 8K video, and 100W power delivery, while dual HDMI 2.1, a second USB-C connection, front USB 3.2 ports, and USB 2.0 support a flexible desk. Dual Gigabit Ethernet, WiFi 6, and Bluetooth 5.2 complete the package. The 16GB starting memory is modest for a premium system, but the upgradeability makes the AM21 an attractive long-term platform.
Modern Processing and Graphics
Ryzen 7 8745HS processing and Radeon 780M graphics provide a current foundation for editing, media playback, and content creation. AV1 hardware support is particularly relevant as more modern camera and social-video workflows adopt that codec.
A Platform Designed to Grow
Expandable DDR5 and dual NVMe slots are the AM21's most important long-term advantages. Users can add memory as projects become more complex and create a dedicated high-speed drive for media, caches, or deliverables.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Mini PC for Video Editing
A useful mini PC for video editing balances processing speed, graphics capability, memory, storage, and display connectivity. The right choice depends on project resolution, codec complexity, number of applications, monitor arrangement, and whether the system must be upgraded later.
Processor Performance
The processor affects timeline responsiveness, rendering, encoding, exporting, and the ability to run editing software alongside communications, browser, and cloud-storage applications. A modern eight-core processor such as the Ryzen 7 6800H, Ryzen 7 8745HS, Ryzen 9 6900HX, or Core Ultra 9 185H provides stronger multicore headroom than a four-core office-oriented chip. Integrated graphics can share system memory, so a larger working set can also affect perceived graphics and application performance.
Choose a modern eight-core model for demanding timelines, frequent exports, or professional use. A four-core Ryzen 4300U or 7330U is more appropriate for lighter 1080p projects, classroom work, and simpler post-production tasks.
Integrated Graphics Capability
Most mini PCs rely on integrated graphics, making this one of the most important selection points. Radeon 680M, Radeon 760M, and Radeon 780M are stronger choices for timeline playback and graphics-heavy applications than the older Radeon graphics paired with the KAMRUI P2 and ACEMAGIC K1. These processors can also accelerate compatible encoding and decoding tasks. They still do not replace a capable discrete graphics card for intensive effects, 3D rendering, or sustained high-resolution workloads.
Look for modern RDNA 2 or RDNA 3 integrated graphics and hardware codec support. If your work consistently requires GPU-intensive processing, plan for a system with a discrete GPU rather than expecting a mini PC to substitute for a full editing workstation.
Memory Capacity and Upgradeability
Video editing uses memory for application data, decoded frames, preview caches, effects, and related background processes. Sixteen gigabytes is a practical baseline for 1080p editing and light 4K work, while 24GB or 32GB provides additional comfort for complex timelines, high-resolution media, and heavy multitasking. LPDDR memory is compact and efficient but usually cannot be upgraded, whereas systems with DDR5 SO-DIMM slots allow memory to grow over time.
Prioritize at least 16GB today and consider 24GB or 32GB for heavy work. If the mini PC must last several years, an upgradeable memory design can offer better long-term flexibility than a marginally faster but permanently equipped configuration.
SSD Capacity and Speed
An SSD is the working center of an editing computer, storing the operating system, applications, project files, caches, and sometimes source media. A 256GB drive quickly becomes restrictive, while 512GB is adequate for focused projects and 1TB provides a much more comfortable working environment. PCIe 4.0 drives generally offer a useful performance advantage, although actual editing gains depend on the workstation, software, and workload. Active footage should ideally use fast local storage or a high-speed network.
Choose at least 512GB if possible and favor 1TB for regular video work. Check the number and type of M.2 slots, confirm whether SATA drives are accepted, and budget for external or NAS storage when the included capacity is insufficient.
Display Outputs and Resolution
A proper editing setup often needs at least two displays: one for the program monitor and another for the timeline, scopes, media, or notes. Three-screen support offers more freedom, while four-screen systems are valuable for detailed monitoring, client review, and simultaneous reference displays. Verify the maximum resolution and refresh rate of each output, since a USB4 connection may provide higher resolution than HDMI or DisplayPort depending on the model.
Match output count to your workspace rather than paying for unused capability. At minimum, look for two independent displays; for serious editing, three or four 4K outputs and a convenient selection of HDMI, DisplayPort, and USB-C connections make the system easier to organize.
Networking and File Transfer
Editors moving footage between cameras, SSDs, cloud services, and NAS devices need reliable connectivity. Gigabit Ethernet is adequate for many general workflows, while 2.5G Ethernet can shorten transfers when paired with compatible network and storage hardware. Dual LAN and dual Ethernet ports offer useful separation for a NAS, server, firewall, or dedicated production network. WiFi 6 or 6E provides convenient wireless access, although large media transfers are usually more consistent over wired networking.
Choose 2.5G Ethernet for a NAS-heavy or high-volume transfer workflow. Dual networking is valuable for advanced setups, while a single modern Ethernet port is generally sufficient for a basic editing station with local storage.
Cooling, Noise, and Power
Video editing produces sustained processor and graphics loads, so cooling influences both performance consistency and noise. Some mini PCs include selectable performance modes that let users favor quiet operation during timeline work and higher power during exports. Systems designed around 45W to 65W processors usually need stronger cooling than basic office mini PCs. Place the system where airflow is unobstructed, particularly if it will sit behind a monitor or inside a cabinet.
For a shared office or home studio, adjustable quiet and performance modes can be extremely useful. Ensure the enclosure has clearance around its vents, and avoid placing a premium system in a confined space simply because its form factor is compact.
Operating System and Support
Windows is the most straightforward choice for common commercial editing applications, while Linux can be attractive for users of open-source tools, server workflows, and custom automation. The HP Mini Desktop PC and ACEMAGIC K1 include Windows 11 Pro, while the GEEKOM IT13 MAX supports Windows and major Linux distributions. Warranty length, included accessories, operating-system setup, and technical support can also affect the total ownership experience.
Verify the operating system included with the exact listing and whether your required plugins, codecs, and applications support it. A longer warranty and dependable technical support are valuable for professional users, but they should complement rather than replace good hardware selection.
How to Use and Care for Your Mini PC for Video Editing
Begin by connecting the displays, keyboard, mouse, and network before moving your project files. Update the operating system and graphics drivers, install your editing software and required codecs, and configure the program monitor, timeline, and media browser across the desired outputs. Test the complete workflow with a short sample project before transferring an important timeline, confirming playback, audio, export locations, and network access.
Keep active project media and caches on the fastest available local SSD. Maintain free storage space, avoid shutting down during exports or media imports, and use a backup strategy that preserves both the project file and its linked media. If you work from a NAS, test read performance and maintain a local working copy for footage that requires consistent playback. Labeling and consistently structured folders will reduce the time spent locating media.
For long-term care, keep the vents clear and operate the mini PC on a stable surface with airflow around it. Clean the enclosure with a soft, dry cloth rather than pushing dust into the ports. Back up settings, project files, and custom plug-ins, and review warranty terms before opening the chassis. If memory or storage is upgraded, follow the manufacturer's compatibility and installation guidance exactly.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a mini PC powerful enough for video editing?
Yes, when the processor, memory, graphics, and storage match the editing workload. Modern eight-core mini PCs can handle mainstream 1080p and many 4K editing tasks, while 16GB to 32GB of RAM and a fast 1TB SSD provide a comfortable working foundation. Projects with intensive effects, 3D work, or continuous high-resolution footage may still benefit from a discrete graphics card or full-size workstation.
Do I need 32GB of RAM for video editing?
Not for every project, but it can be worthwhile for demanding timelines and heavy multitasking. Sixteen gigabytes is a practical starting point for 1080p editing and lighter 4K work, while 24GB or 32GB gives more room for effects, decoded frames, browsers, and communication applications. Memory that cannot be upgraded makes the initial capacity especially important.
Is integrated graphics sufficient for video editing?
Integrated graphics are sufficient for many mainstream editing workflows when paired with a capable processor. Radeon 680M, 760M, and 780M systems are better positioned for timeline playback and graphics-assisted tasks than older integrated solutions. Heavy effects, 3D rendering, high-resolution color workflows, and certain color-management tasks may still require a more powerful discrete GPU.
How much storage should a video-editing mini PC have?
A 1TB SSD is the most comfortable starting point for regular editing because it provides room for applications, project files, caches, and active media. A 512GB drive can work for smaller projects, while 256GB is likely to fill quickly. Check available M.2 expansion slots and plan external or network storage for archives and completed footage.
Can a mini PC support multiple editing monitors?
Yes, and multi-monitor support is one of the strongest reasons to choose a mini PC for editing. Most models in this guide support three displays, while the GEEKOM A6 and IT13 MAX support four. Confirm the resolution, refresh rate, and power delivery of each output, and use adapters only when they support the desired display mode.
Is a 2.5G Ethernet port useful for video editing?
It can be very useful when media is stored on a NAS or transferred over a local network. Faster wired connections may reduce the waiting involved in importing footage, proxies, and project assets compared with Gigabit Ethernet, provided the router, switches, and storage also support the higher speed. For entirely local editing, a fast internal SSD remains the primary performance consideration.
Should I choose Windows or Linux for video editing?
Windows is usually the simplest option for mainstream commercial editing software, plug-ins, and office workflows. Linux can be useful for open-source tools, development, automation, and server-based editing workflows. The GEEKOM IT13 MAX specifically supports Windows and major Linux distributions, but buyers should confirm that every required application, codec, plug-in, and peripheral has compatible support.
Do mini PCs run hot or become noisy during video exports?
Heat and noise depend on the processor power level and cooling design. Higher-performance mini PCs such as the S3A and IT13 MAX include selectable modes or advanced cooling to balance sustained output with quieter operation. Leave clearance around the vents, avoid enclosing the system in a tight cabinet, and use a silent or balanced mode when quiet timeline work is the priority.
Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Mini PC for Video Editing
The Glorlin Ryzen 7 6800H system is the strongest overall choice, combining a high listed rating, Radeon 680M graphics, 16GB of fast LPDDR5 memory, and three 4K outputs. The KAMRUI Pinova P2 is the budget selection for lighter 1080p work, while the KAMRUI AM21 delivers a premium mix of modern Ryzen processing, Radeon 780M graphics, fast storage, and meaningful upgradeability.
Before buying, prioritize the processor and graphics for your actual project format, then ensure memory and storage are sufficient for the number of applications and files you expect to handle. Multi-display support can dramatically improve editing ergonomics, while upgradeable DDR5 and extra M.2 slots are valuable for long-term ownership. Systems with quiet performance modes and 2.5G networking are particularly useful in professional or shared workspaces.
Configurations, promotions, included accessories, and warranty terms can change over time, so review the current product page before purchasing. Compare the processor, included memory and storage, display support, operating system, and expansion options against your editing software and monitor setup rather than choosing on processor name alone.